Micro Fold Mould

December 9, 2008 on 9:04 am | In Oribotics, Robo Tech |

I’ve been toying with this idea for some time during my residency. The idea is to make a mould that can be used to press, or emboss, a crease pattern into a sheet of paper. The crease pattern I am using is possible to fold by hand, but requires many marks that affect the perfection of the folded form. I should note that any imperfection will soon result in a disfigured oribot. I consider this analogous to DNA folding. DNA proteins fold at an astonishingly fast pace, and one tiny error in the folding can result in serious disease in the life form. The same occurs with my oribotics, in that a small crease out of place will cause the damaged area to deteriorate more rapidly than an perfect area, like a disease, eventually requiring replacement (surgery) on the robot.

But I digress into conceptual artifacts… back to the point at hand.

The form I am visualising is in two parts. The two parts are mates to each other, where one side is indented, the opposite side is outdented. See image below. The final form will have the mountains and valley folds appropriately inverted. The modelling was difficult enough to get this form to work properly, but I have an idea about how to approach the mountain/valley modelling.

Micro Fold Mould

This picture is of a 3D model of a very tiny mould, the crease pattern (the embossing area) itself only measures 59 x 39 mm, meaning that some folds are only 2-3mm long (tiny stuff!).

I’ve contacted embossing companies, even micro-embossing companies, and I’m sure its possible, but the complications arise around the use of many tons of pressure and machinery required to do this. I think the ideal form is made from metal, and uses heat to imprint the creases onto a suitable material, in my case a paper thin synthetic material, or perhaps simply a very thin strong piece of paper.

No Comments yet

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Entries and comments feeds. Valid XHTML and CSS. ^Top^